IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] His libel action as to that statement would not be legally viable ... "). Furthermore, due to the "intense media scrutiny and public attention" to the investigation, Hoffman-Pugh, 312 F.3d at 1223, this Court may take judicial notice of the fact that John and Patsy Ramsey have been declared prime suspects in the past. (Footnote 9.) Finally, the News Report explains exactly why the


-------------------------------

(Footnote 8.) A claim by John and Patsy Ramsey based on this statement also fails because it is a fair and honest report of Colorado law enforcement authorities. Ga. St. Ann. §51-5-7(8) (establishing privilege for "[t]ruthful reports of information received from any arresting officer or police authorities"). The statement is also protected under the neutral reportage privilege. McCracken v. Gainesville Tribune, Inc., 146 Ga.